BLACK PAPPER

COMMON NAME: Black pepper, white pepper, green pepper, peppercorn

BOTANICAL NAME: Piper Nigrum L.

DISTILLATION: Fruit is steam distilled

ORIGIN AND HABITAT: Native to southern India, cultivated tropical evergreen forest throughout the world

CURRENT AND HISTORICAL USES: Used in Ayurvedic and other traditional medicines, common culinary spice, historically known as “black gold” or the “king of spices”. It was used as currency throughout Europe and North Africa and the Middle East.